LinkedInLinkedIn TwitterTwitter
[…] LinkedInLinkedIn TwitterTwitter

Statute of Repose Refresher – A Powerful Shield Contractors Should Use!

03.30.2022

Statute of Repose Refresher

By Anam R. Fazli

In 1975, the Texas Legislature added a statute of repose applicable to individuals who perform or furnish construction or repair of improvements to real property. This provision, codified in Section 16.009 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, provides:

[a] claimant must bring suit for damages… against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.[1]

The statute of repose is significant because it completely bars claims related to (1) injury, damage, or loss to real or personal property; (2) personal injury; (3) wrongful death; (4) contribution; (5) or indemnification.[2]

The public policy behind the statute of repose is if there is a defect in the construction or design of a building then it should be obvious within ten years of the time of completion.